Faculty and Staff

2017-2018 BPS Faculty/Staff

Dr. Nick Ithomitis

Dr. Nick Ithomitis

Head of School

Caroline Lovell

Caroline Lovell

Chief Operational Officer

Jessi Mullen

Jessi Mullen

Director of Operations

Chris Wilson

Chris Wilson

Upper School Principal

Dr. Sherri Herbst

Dr. Sherri Herbst

Curriculum & Instruction Specialist

Wendy Sampson

Wendy Sampson

Data Specialist / Accounts Receivable

Angela Lee

Angela Lee

Special Education Coordinator

Jennifer Bryant

Jennifer Bryant

Dean of Students, K-7

Jessica Hint

Jessica Hint

Guidance Counselor

Joan Drury

Joan Drury

Front Desk (Main Campus)

Tim Drury

Tim Drury

Front Desk (K-1 Campus)

Amy Painton

Amy Painton

Front Desk (2-3 Campus)

Grace Converse

Grace Converse

Kindergarten Teacher

Brantley Hodges

Brantley Hodges

Kindergarten Teacher

Jennifer Badgett

Jennifer Badgett

Kindergarten

Leanne Connolly

Leanne Connolly

Kindergarten Assistant

Amber Wolfe

Amber Wolfe

Kindergarten Assistant

Trish Torres

Trish Torres

Kindergarten Assistant

Tiffany Woodard

Tiffany Woodard

First Grade Teacher

Alison Reed

Alison Reed

First Grade Teacher

Laura Kent

Laura Kent

First Grade Teacher

Sulatha Shetty

Sulatha Shetty

First Grade Assistant

Patricia Maichel

Patricia Maichel

Second Grade

Debra Graf

Debra Graf

Second Grade

Sara DeLoach

Sara DeLoach

Second Grade

Katherine Tapia

Katherine Tapia

Third Grade

John O'Connell

John O'Connell

Third Grade

Katherine Blazer

Katherine Blazer

Third Grade

Drisana McFadden

Drisana McFadden

Fourth Grade

Chris Littleton

Chris Littleton

Fourth Grade

Jamie Dyas

Jamie Dyas

Fourth Grade

Stephanie Carnie

Stephanie Carnie

Fifth Grade Teacher

Erin Ruth

Erin Ruth

Fifth Grade

Elizabeth Scism

Elizabeth Scism

Fifth Grade

Kelly Grace

Kelly Grace

Fifth Grade

Chris Leisher

Chris Leisher

Sixth Grade homeroom

Elizabeth Scism

Elizabeth Scism

Sixth Grade homeroom

Casey Chucta

Casey Chucta

Middle School Math & English

Elizabeth Scism

Elizabeth Scism

Middle School English

Cassandra Bolden

Cassandra Bolden

Upper School Physical Education

Taylor Hunt

Taylor Hunt

7, 8 & 9 Special Education

Rachel Bolte

Rachel Bolte

Upper School English

Karleene Gill

Karleene Gill

Middle School Math

Tim Sheaffer

Tim Sheaffer

Middle School Social Studies

Christopher Leisher

Christopher Leisher

Middle School Science

Kate Bussey

Kate Bussey

Art, Elementary & Middle

Jessica Peele

Jessica Peele

Spanish, Elementary & Middle

John Townsend

John Townsend

Elementary & Middle Physical Education

Ashton Converse

Ashton Converse

Computer Science

Cassandra Bolden

Cassandra Bolden

Upper School Physical Education

Irby Rentz

Irby Rentz

Facilities/ IT

Debbie Hamner

Debbie Hamner

Music

Nan Warren

Nan Warren

Nurse

Angela Lee

Angela Lee

Special Ed Coordinator, 504, GT

Amanda Sanders

Amanda Sanders

Literacy Coach / Reading Interventionist

Patrice McRae

Patrice McRae

Upper School Counselor

Susan Phifer

Susan Phifer

Special Ed. Teacher

Wendy Walsh

Wendy Walsh

Speech Pathologist

Jevonna Armstrong

Jevonna Armstrong

SPED Shadow

Kathy Knisley

Kathy Knisley

K-6 Grade Special Education

Betty McTeer

Betty McTeer

SPED Shadow